Breaking News

Full List of Grammy Award Nominations

The 60th Grammy Awards have announced their nominations, with rapper Jay-Z leading the pack with eight nods.

 Kendrick Lamar followed with seven nominations, Bruno Mars with six, and Childish Gambino (the musical stage name for actor Donald Glover), SZA, Khalid, and No I.D. coming in with five each.

The hit “Despacito,” by Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee, was nominated for Song of the Year, and could become the first Spanish-language track to ever win that award.

Taylor Swift’s new album, “Reputation,” which sold over 1.2 million copies in its first week, did not make the cutoff to qualify for this year’s awards; however, her single “Look What You Made Me Do” did, but was not nominated. Taylor did receive two nods: Her composition, “Better Man,” written for Little Big Town, was nominated for Best Country Song. And “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever,” her duet with Zayn Malik for the 50 Shades Darker soundtrack, is in the running for Best Song Written for Visual Media.

The awards, hosted by James Corden of Late Late Show fame, will take place January 28th from Madison Square Garden and will air live on CBS. 

Major Nominees Include:

General Field
Record Of The Year:

  • “Redbone” – Childish Gambino
  • “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
  • “The Story Of O.J.” – Jay-Z
  • “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar
  • “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year:

  • Awaken, My Love! – Childish Gambino
  • 4:44 – Jay-Z
  • DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar
  • Melodrama – Lorde
  • 24K Magic – Bruno Mars

Song Of The Year:

  • “Despacito” – Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
  • “4:44” – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
  • “Issues” – Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
  • “1-800-273-8255” – Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist:

  • Alessia Cara
  • Khalid
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Julia Michaels
  • SZA

Pop Field
Best Pop Solo Performance:

  • “Love So Soft” – Kelly Clarkson
  • “Praying” – Kesha
  • “Million Reasons” – Lady Gaga
  • “What About Us” – P!nk
  • “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
  • “Thunder” – Imagine Dragons
  • “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man
  • “Stay” – Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

  • Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) – Michael Bublé
  • Triplicate – Bob Dylan
  • In Full Swing – Seth MacFarlane
  • Wonderland – Sarah McLachlan
  • Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album:

  • Kaleidoscope EP – Coldplay
  • Lust For Life – Lana Del Rey
  • Evolve – Imagine Dragons
  • Rainbow – Kesha
  • Joanne – Lady Gaga
  • ÷ (Divide) – Ed Sheeran

Dance/Electronic Field
Best Dance Recording:

  • “Bambro Koyo Ganda” – Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
  • “Cola” – Camelphat & Elderbrook
  • “Andromeda” – Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
  • “Tonite” – LCD Soundsystem
  • “Line Of Sight” – Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

  • Migration – Bonobo
  • 3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk
  • Mura Masa – Mura Masa
  • A Moment Apart – Odesza
  • What Now – Sylvan Esso

Contemporary Instrumental Field
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

  • What If – The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Spirit – Alex Han
  • Mount Royal – Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
  • Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion
  • Bad Hombre – Antonio Sanchez

Rock Field
Best Rock Performance:

  • “You Want It Darker” – Leonard Cohen
  • “The Promise” – Chris Cornell
  • “Run” – Foo Fighters
  • “No Good” – Kaleo
  • “Go To War” – Nothing More

Best Metal Performance:

  • “Invisible Enemy” – August Burns Red
  • “Black Hoodie” – Body Count
  • “Forever” – Code Orange
  • “Sultan’s Curse” – Mastodon
  • “Clockworks” – Meshuggah

Best Rock Song:

  • “Atlas, Rise!” – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
  • “Blood In The Cut” – JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
  • “Go To War” – Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
  • “Run” – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
  • “The Stage” – Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album:

  • Emperor Of Sand – Mastodon
  • Hardwired…To Self-Destruct – Metallica
  • The Stories We Tell Ourselves – Nothing More
  • Villains – Queens Of The Stone Age
  • A Deeper Understanding – The War On Drugs

Alternative Field
Best Alternative Music Album:

  • Everything Now – Arcade Fire
  • Humanz – Gorillaz
  • American Dream – LCD Soundsystem
  • Pure Comedy – Father John Misty
  • Sleep Well Beast – The National

R&B Field
Best R&B Performance:

  • “Get You” – Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
  • “Distraction” – Kehlani
  • “High” – Ledisi
  • “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars
  • “The Weekend” – SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

  • “Laugh And Move On” – The Baylor Project
  • “Redbone” – Childish Gambino
  • “What I’m Feelin’” – Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|
  • “All The Way” – Ledisi
  • “Still” – Mali Music

Best R&B Song:

  • “First Began” – PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
  • “Location” – Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
  • “Redbone” – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
  • “Supermodel” – Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

  • Free 6LACK – 6LACK
  • Awaken, My Love! – Childish Gambino
  • American Teen – Khalid
  • Ctrl – SZA
  • Starboy – The Weeknd

Best R&B Album:

  • Freudian – Daniel Caesar
  • Let Love Rule – Ledisi
  • 24K Magic – Bruno Mars
  • Gumbo – PJ Morton
  • Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild

Rap Field
Best Rap Performance:

  • “Bounce Back” – Big Sean
  • “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B
  • “4:44” – Jay-Z
  • “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar
  • “Bad And Boujee” – Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

  • “PRBLMS” – 6LACK
  • “Crew” – Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
  • “Family Feud” – Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
  • “LOYALTY.” – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
  • “Love Galore” – SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:

  • “Bodak Yellow” – Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
  • “Chase Me” – Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
  • songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
  • “HUMBLE.” – Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • “Sassy” – Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
  • “The Story Of O.J.” – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album:

  • 4:44 – Jay-Z
  • DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar
  • Culture – Migos
  • Laila’s Wisdom – Rapsody
  • Flower Boy – Tyler, The Creator

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance:

  • “Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt
  • “Losing You: –Alison Krauss
  • “Tin Man” – Miranda Lambert
  • “I Could Use A Love Song” – Maren Morris
  • “Either Way” – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

  • “It Ain’t My Fault” – Brothers Osborne
  • “My Old Man” – Zac Brown Band
  • “You Look Good” – Lady Antebellum
  • “Better Man” – Little Big Town
  • “Drinkin’ Problem” – Midland

Best Country Song:

  • “Better Man” – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
  • “Body Like A Back Road” – Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
  • “Broken Halos” – Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
  • “Drinkin’ Problem” – Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
  • “Tin Man” – Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:

  • Cosmic Hallelujah – Kenny Chesney
  • Heart Break – Lady Antebellum
  • The Breaker – Little Big Town
  • Life Changes – Thomas Rhett
  • From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton

New Age Field
Best New Age Album:

  • Reflection – Brian Eno
  • SongVersation: Medicine – India.Arie
  • Dancing On Water – Peter Kater
  • Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 – Kitaro
  • Spiral Revelation – Steve Roach

Latin Field
Best Latin Pop Album:

  • Lo Único Constante – Alex Cuba
  • Mis Planes Son Amarte – Juanes
  • Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 – La Santa Cecilia
  • Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) – Natalia Lafourcade
  • El Dorado – Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

  • Ayo – Bomba Estéreo
  • Pa’ Fuera – C4 Trío & Desorden Público
  • Salvavidas De Hielo – Jorge Drexler
  • El Paradise – Los Amigos Invisibles
  • Residente – Residente

American Roots Music Field
Best American Roots Performance:

  • “Killer Diller Blues” – Alabama Shakes
  • “Let My Mother Live” – Blind Boys Of Alabama
  • “Arkansas Farmboy” – Glen Campbell
  • “Steer Your Way” – Leonard Cohen
  • “I Never Cared For You” – Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song:

  • “Cumberland Gap” – David Rawlings
  • “I Wish You Well” – The Mavericks
  • “If We Were Vampires” – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
  • “It Ain’t Over Yet” – Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
  • “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album:

  • Southern Blood – Gregg Allman
  • Shine On Rainy Day – Brent Cobb
  • Beast Epic – Iron & Wine
  • The Nashville Sound – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
  • Brand New Day – The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album:

  • Fiddler’s Dream – Michael Cleveland
  • Laws Of Gravity – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Original – Bobby Osborne
  • Universal Favorite – Noam Pikelny
  • All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] – Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album:

  • Migration Blues – Eric Bibb
  • Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
  • Roll And Tumble – R.L. Boyce
  • Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train – Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
  • Blue & Lonesome – The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

  • Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm – Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
  • Recorded Live In Lafayette – Sonny Landreth
  • TajMo – Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
  • Got Soul – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Live From The Fox Oakland – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:

  • Mental Illness – Aimee Mann
  • Semper Femina – Laura Marling
  • The Queen Of Hearts – Offa Rex
  • You Don’t Own Me Anymore – The Secret Sisters
  • The Laughing Apple – Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Children’s Field
Best Children’s Album:

  • Brighter Side – Gustafer Yellowgold
  • Feel What U Feel – Lisa Loeb
  • Lemonade – Justin Roberts
  • Rise Shine #Woke – Alphabet Rockers
  • Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Spoken Word Field
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

  • Astrophysics For People In A Hurry – Neil Degrasse Tyson
  • Born To Run – Bruce Springsteen
  • Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter – Shelly Peiken
  • Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) – Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
  • The Princess Diarist – Carrie Fisher

Comedy Field
Best Comedy Album:

  • The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas – Dave Chappelle
  • Cinco – Jim Gaffigan
  • Jerry Before Seinfeld – Jerry Seinfeld
  • A Speck Of Dust – Sarah Silverman
  • What Now? – Kevin Hart

Musical Theater Field

Best Musical Theater Album:

  • Come From Away – Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
  • Dear Evan Hansen – Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
  • Hello, Dolly! – Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Music For Visual Media Field
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • Baby Driver – (Various Artists)
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 – (Various Artists)
  • Hidden Figures: The Album – (Various Artists)
  • La La Land – (Various Artists)
  • Moana: The Songs – (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • Game Of Thrones: Season 7 – Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

  • City Of Stars – Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
  • How Far I’ll Go – Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
  • I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’) – Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
  • Never Give Up – Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
  • Stand Up For Something – Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

Music Video/Film Field
Best Music Video:

  • Up All Night – Beck
  • Makeba – Jain
  • The Story Of O.J. – Jay-Z
  • Humble. – Kendrick Lamar
  • 1-800-273-8255 – Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film:

  • One More Time With Feeling – Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
  • Long Strange Trip – (The Grateful Dead)
  • The Defiant Ones – (Various Artists)
  • Soundbreaking – (Various Artists)
  • Two Trains Runnin’ – (Various Artists)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *